Privacy

The Medical Screening Company Limited ("TMSC", "us" or "we") is data controller of your information and takes its responsibilities regarding privacy and security of customer information very seriously. This policy explains how we use information about our customers and how we protect your privacy.

By your using this web site and/or supplying information on it, you confirm that you agree to the collection and/or use of your personal information by us in accordance with this privacy policy.

Personal Information

We know privacy is important to you and so we promise to use your information in accordance with this privacy policy. We will only request information from you which is necessary for the evaluation of your application for insurance and, if such application is accepted by us, for the creation, operation and administration of your insurance policy. Any personal information you provide to us including your (and any other person's travelling for whom you are seeking to arrange insurance) name, address, date of birth, telephone number and e-mail address, will not be used by us or released, sold, or rented to any entities or individuals outside of The Medical Screening Company Limited except as set out in this privacy policy.

We hold personal data on security systems designed to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data.

We will hold up to-date accurate information about you, as a client, which you can check (in return for a reasonable fee) by contacting us at The Medical Screening Company Limited, Ground Floor East Wing, 9 Sutton Court Road, Sutton, Surrey, SM1 4SZ. If your information is incorrect or incomplete we will amend your information as soon as possible on your instruction. To protect your privacy and security, The Medical Screening Company Limited may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or making the requested alterations.

Use of Personal Information

We will use the information we collect from you to enable:

  • the preparation and provision of quotations for insurance (including medical screening);
  • the sale and administration of insurance policies including the sending of renewal notices.
  • claims handling and administration;
  • system administration;
  • the measurement and assessment of customer statistics; and
  • to offer you other products or services tailored to your needs and which we think may be of interest to you - unless you have opted out of such use - see below.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose any of your information outside our group (being, us, or subsidiaries, or holding companies and their subsidiaries) except:

  • with your consent; or
  • to insurance companies, underwriters, medical screening providers and service providers for the purposes of evaluating your application for insurance, underwriting and for claims assessment and handling purposes; or
  • to credit reference and fraud prevention agencies for the purposes of identity verification. Such organisations may record, disclose and use that information to lenders and insurers who may use that information for debt tracing and for the prevention of fraud and the prevention of money laundering; or
  • to persons who act as our agents or other service providers in connection with the issue of your insurance policy and the operation and administration (including claims handling) of that policy; or
  • to anyone whom we may transfer our rights and duties under any agreement we may have with you; or
  • to third parties so that they may inform you of their products, services and events which may be of interest to you if you have consented to receiving such information - see below; or
  • where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

Data Protection

We conform with the requirements of the Data Protection Act, 1998. All personal information may be processed by us for so long as is necessary to provide our services to you or (if longer) so long as we are required or permitted to do so by law. We never disclose information about customers to any other person or organisation except in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may contact you by telephone and post to provide you with information in relation to our and third party products, services and events which may be of interest to you. We may also contact you by e-mail or other electronic means to provide you with information in relation to our products and services. We may also transfer your information (excluding medical information) to third parties to enable such third parties to provide you with details of their products, services and events which may be of interest to you. If you wish to opt-out from receiving such information or do not consent to such transfer, please write to us at:

The Medical Screening Company Ltd
Ground Floor East Wing
9 Sutton Court Road
Sutton
Surrey
SM1 4SZ.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to make this site as useful as possible. They are small text files we put in your browser to track usage of our site but they don’t tell us who you are. Cookies are a standard technology used by over 90% of web sites.

We are legally required to be open, honest and transparent about how we use cookies.

Our site will not function correctly without cookies, so by using our site you agree to accept these cookies. If you do not agree to accept these cookies you must not use our site. For general information about cookies and how to disable them see the site AboutCookies.org.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using our site:

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Google has its own cookies, which are controlled by them.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  1. To give you an insurance quotation: we use cookies to remember who you are as you move from one page to the next on our site, so we know what you have told us about the policy you require. These cookies do not identify you personally. These are first party cookies, placed by us.
  2. To understand how well our site is working: we use cookies to provide anonymous usage information which includes helping us to understand how our customers use our site, how long they spend with us, which type of web browser they are using, and which parts of the site they use. These cookies do not identify you personally. These are first party cookies which comes from our site, although they are placed by using Google Analytics software which is used by many web sites.
  3. To help us process your payment: we use a company called PayPoint (formerly known as SecPay) to securely process a payment that you make to us on a credit card or debit card. We do not see your card number or card information, this is received and stored solely by PayPoint. PayPoint use cookies to help them remember who you are when you make your payment. These cookies do not identify you personally. These are third party cookies, placed by PayPoint (you will see them appear in your browser cookie list as secpay.com).
  4. To help us stay in touch with you: if you visit our site and then later visit another site which has advertisements, you may see an advertisement for our site. This technology, known as ‘behavioural retargeting’, aims to show advertisements that are more relevant to your needs and interests. These cookies do not identify you personally. These are third party cookies, placed by Google and its subsidiary Doubleclick, and this technology is used by many web sites.

Most of our cookies are "session cookies". A session cookie only lasts for the duration of you using our website. A web browser normally deletes session cookies when it quits. Other cookies on our site expire within an hour of you starting your visit to us. The only exception is the first party cookie named __utmz, which is placed using Google Analytics, and which expires six months from when you first visit our site. This is used so that we can understand how many of our visitors are coming to us for the first time and how many are returning to us.

To learn more about the privacy policies of Google and PayPoint, who may set third party cookies in your browser when you use our software, you may also be interested to see these documents:

Google Privacy Policy
PayPoint Cookie Policy

Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. When you request a quotation or apply to purchase an insurance policy online, we use secure socket layer technology (SSL) that encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. This ensures that the information is reasonably protected against unauthorised interception. We also follow security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which has been given to us, to provide an adequate level of security for that information.

It is important to remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Credit Card Transactions

For online credit card transactions, we use third party services to encrypt your payment details utilising their SSL (secure socket layer) technology.

Using your credit card to make purchases via this site is a secure way to confirm your purchase. TMSC has put a number of security steps in place to give you confidence when buying online. The communication of all sensitive information, including personal details and credit card information, is encrypted through the use of our secure server and your web browser. This means that information can only be exchanged between you and TMSC, and that no third party can access this data whilst it is being sent over the internet. All policy details are then held on a secure computer.

We do not retain live records of credit card information on our internet web servers after the payment transaction have been completed.

Credit card fraud and misuse is a growing problem. If anyone else has access to your credit cards and uses them to pay any for any goods, services or fees in your name and address, with or without your permission, you are responsible.

We work against credit card fraud, and we try to protect our customers in every way possible. TMSC does not condone credit fraud, but we will however not be liable for any losses suffered by clients due to credit card misuse or fraud.

Click here for more information.

Links to Other Sites

On this web site you may be offered links to other sites which we hope will be of interest. However, please be aware that we have no control over such sites and do not endorse them. You agree that we are not responsible for the availability or content of, or products and services available on those web sites. You are advised to read the privacy policy of other sites before disclosing any personal information.

Intellectual Property Rights

The content of this web site may not be retrieved, displayed, modified, copied, printed, sold, downloaded, hired, reverse engineered or transmitted in any way without the prior written consent of The Medical Screening Company Limited.

You may retrieve, display, copy, print or download the content on this site for legitimate personal use only and not for commercial exploitation.

You may not link to this web site or include this web site in part or in whole within another external web site without first obtaining written permission from The Medical Screening Company Limited. We reserve the right to remove links to this site without notice at our discretion.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of Liability

This site is provided by TMSC on an "as is" and "as available" basis. You expressly agree that use of this site is at your sole risk.

To the full extent permissible by applicable law, we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or the information, content, materials, or hostels included on this site. TMSC does not warrant that such items are complete, accurate, reliable, current or error-free.

We do not warrant that this site, its servers, or e-mail sent from services on behalf of anzplus.com are free of viruses or other harmful components. We will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from the use of this site. Hypertext links to other internet resources, which are not under the control of TMSC, are used at your own risk.

The products, services, information, and materials obtained through this site are provided, serviced by, and subject to the terms, conditions and warranties, if any, offered by the respective provider of such products, services, information and materials. In the event of a problem arising, our liability, if any, is limited to the fees paid by you on this website.

TMSC and its members make no representation with respect to, and shall not be held liable or accountable for, the conformity of third party products, services, information and materials to such terms, conditions and warranties.

Instability of the Internet

The internet is an inherently unstable medium. Errors, omissions, interruptions and delays of service may occur at any time. As a result we accept no responsibility in respect of such errors, omissions, interruptions or delays. We do not guarantee that this site will operate either fully or in part on any specific computer equipment or in any specific software. There are no elements within this site that alter any of the configuration or other settings on any machinery used to view the site. We accept no liability whatsoever (whether in contract, negligence or any other cause of action) for any damage, either temporary or permanent, occurring to either electronic equipment or software that might occur whilst using this site.

Remember The Risks Whenever You Use The Internet

Other internet sites or services that may be accessible through our web site will have separate data and privacy practices independent of us, and therefore we disclaim any responsibility or liability for their policies or actions.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy without notice and so you should check the position each time you visit our web site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our privacy policy, please contact us at the following address:

The Medical Screening Company Limited
Brookwood House
2b West Street
Ewell Village, Epsom
Surrey, KT17 1UU

Or by email to: info@chewinsurance.com

Save £10

SAVE money
stay
SAFE driving

What is Car Hire Excess Insurance?

Most car rental companies charge an excess if you have an accident – this means that you will be responsible for the first part of the claim.

The part you are responsible for is called the "excess" and it varies from one car hire company to another. However, it's usually between £500 and £2,000 depending on the vehicle type you rent - but it can be substantially more on high-value cars.

You can protect yourself against these charges by purchasing an excess waiver. Some companies will try to sell you a waiver while you book, but it can cost over £20 a day! Save money with us - get a standalone excess insurance policy instead.

Please wait